This guide explains what the poultry house energy cost calculator computes, how each input changes the result, and how to turn the output into a comparable request for quotation. Worked examples below are produced with the same engine that powers the live tool.
Replace the default values in the poultry house energy cost calculator with your own flock size, targets and local costs. Defaults are commercial-sector averages, not a recommendation.
2
Compare the three scenarios
Switch between conservative, expected and optimistic to see how sensitive the result is to your assumptions before committing capital.
3
Read the assumptions
Check the assumptions panel so you know what the model excludes — typically taxes, import duties, special civil works and land.
4
Turn the output into a quote request
Put the figures into one written project request. Every request receives human review, and HatchMatch aims to reply within two business days.
Every input explained
Default values are commercial-sector averages. Replace them with your own figures — your data always overrides the defaults.
Birds per house
30,000
House floor area (m²)
1,800
Average live weight at sale (kg)
2.4
Cycle length incl. downtime (days)
50
Cycles per year
7
Installed fan power in use (kW)
Sum of the fan motors typically running, not total installed capacity. — 22
Average fan hours per day (h)
11
Cooling pump / fogging power (kW)
2.2
Cooling hours per day (h)
6
Lighting load (W/m²)
Total installed lighting wattage divided by floor area — take it from the fixture schedule. — 1.6
Lighting hours per day (h)
18
Ancillary continuous load (kW)
Feed augers, drinker pressure, controllers, alarms and monitoring averaged over 24 h. — 1.1
Electricity tariff ($/kWh)
0.14
Worked examples
Three realistic cases, computed live with the calculator engine.
Baseline case
Reference values under the expected scenario — a good starting point for a first project.
Inputs
Birds per house30,000
House floor area1,800 m²
Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
Cycles per year7
Results
Electricity per day333 kWh
Electricity per cycle16,672 kWh
Electricity per year116,704 kWh
Annual electricity cost$16,339
Scale-up case
The same project with flock size increased 2.5×, to show how the result scales.
Inputs
Birds per house75,000
House floor area4,500 m²
Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
Cycles per year7
Results
Electricity per day411 kWh
Electricity per cycle20,560 kWh
Electricity per year143,920 kWh
Annual electricity cost$20,149
Conservative case
Reference values under the conservative scenario, with a safety margin on performance.
Inputs
Birds per house30,000
House floor area1,800 m²
Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
Cycles per year7
Results
Electricity per day383 kWh
Electricity per cycle19,173 kWh
Electricity per year134,210 kWh
Annual electricity cost$18,789
Planning assumptions
The poultry house energy cost calculator uses common commercial-sector parameters; your own measured data always overrides the defaults.
The conservative scenario adds a safety margin; the optimistic scenario assumes favourable operating conditions.
Taxes, import duties, special civil works and land cost are excluded unless stated otherwise.
It is a class-4 planning estimate (roughly ±30%). Use it to compare options, size an investment and prepare a quotation request — it does not replace engineering design or a bankable feasibility study.
Yes, that is the intended use. Turn the results into a requirement list and send a single request to receive comparable offers from qualified third-party manufacturers. Any firm quote overrides the estimate.
Yes. Climate, grid voltage and stability, labour cost, import duties and logistics all move both the sizing and the cost. State the country in your request so the adjustment is priced into the offer.
Use the guide to understand the inputs and see worked examples, then run the calculator with your own figures. Both pages are free and require no registration.
Convert it into a requirement list and send one request for quotation. You receive comparable offers from qualified third-party manufacturers, and each firm quote replaces the estimate.