Financing guide
Calculator guide

Poultry house energy cost calculator: full guide

This guide explains what the poultry house energy cost calculator computes, how each input changes the result, and how to turn the output into a comparable request for quotation. Worked examples below are produced with the same engine that powers the live tool.

Open the calculator

How to use this calculator

  1. 1

    Enter your project figures

    Replace the default values in the poultry house energy cost calculator with your own flock size, targets and local costs. Defaults are commercial-sector averages, not a recommendation.

  2. 2

    Compare the three scenarios

    Switch between conservative, expected and optimistic to see how sensitive the result is to your assumptions before committing capital.

  3. 3

    Read the assumptions

    Check the assumptions panel so you know what the model excludes — typically taxes, import duties, special civil works and land.

  4. 4

    Turn the output into a quote request

    Put the figures into one written project request. Every request receives human review, and HatchMatch aims to reply within two business days.

Every input explained

Default values are commercial-sector averages. Replace them with your own figures — your data always overrides the defaults.

Birds per house
30,000
House floor area (m²)
1,800
Average live weight at sale (kg)
2.4
Cycle length incl. downtime (days)
50
Cycles per year
7
Installed fan power in use (kW)
Sum of the fan motors typically running, not total installed capacity. — 22
Average fan hours per day (h)
11
Cooling pump / fogging power (kW)
2.2
Cooling hours per day (h)
6
Lighting load (W/m²)
Total installed lighting wattage divided by floor area — take it from the fixture schedule. — 1.6
Lighting hours per day (h)
18
Ancillary continuous load (kW)
Feed augers, drinker pressure, controllers, alarms and monitoring averaged over 24 h. — 1.1
Electricity tariff ($/kWh)
0.14

Worked examples

Three realistic cases, computed live with the calculator engine.

Baseline case

Reference values under the expected scenario — a good starting point for a first project.

Inputs

  • Birds per house30,000
  • House floor area1,800 m²
  • Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
  • Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
  • Cycles per year7

Results

  • Electricity per day333 kWh
  • Electricity per cycle16,672 kWh
  • Electricity per year116,704 kWh
  • Annual electricity cost$16,339

Scale-up case

The same project with flock size increased 2.5×, to show how the result scales.

Inputs

  • Birds per house75,000
  • House floor area4,500 m²
  • Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
  • Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
  • Cycles per year7

Results

  • Electricity per day411 kWh
  • Electricity per cycle20,560 kWh
  • Electricity per year143,920 kWh
  • Annual electricity cost$20,149

Conservative case

Reference values under the conservative scenario, with a safety margin on performance.

Inputs

  • Birds per house30,000
  • House floor area1,800 m²
  • Average live weight at sale2.4 kg
  • Cycle length incl. downtime50 days
  • Cycles per year7

Results

  • Electricity per day383 kWh
  • Electricity per cycle19,173 kWh
  • Electricity per year134,210 kWh
  • Annual electricity cost$18,789

Planning assumptions

  • The poultry house energy cost calculator uses common commercial-sector parameters; your own measured data always overrides the defaults.
  • The conservative scenario adds a safety margin; the optimistic scenario assumes favourable operating conditions.
  • Taxes, import duties, special civil works and land cost are excluded unless stated otherwise.

Frequently asked questions

Get a Free QuoteExplore Financing