Procurement of 45-day-old chicken for Bursa Woreda
- Funding agency
- World Bank
- Country
- Ethiopia
- Published
- 2026-09-01
- Closing date
- —
Notice summary
Contract Award Project: P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B8450 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SIDAMA BOA-543022-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of registry book for poultry IGA beneficiaries Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/29 Duration of Contract 20 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): BEREKET GENERAL TRADE (1121439) Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 49400.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 49400.00 Signed Contract price ETB 49400.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): HABO GENRAL TRADE (1121440) Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 51350.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 51350.00 GOOGLE GENERAL TRADE (1121438) Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 52650.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 52650.00
What this means for equipment suppliers and bidders
Donor-funded poultry packages are usually specified before the notice is published, so the fastest way to bid competitively is to price the technical scope against comparable installed projects rather than starting from a blank sheet. HatchMatch reads the scope, maps it to a concrete equipment package (housing, feeding, drinking, ventilation, climate, hatchery or feed mill) and matches qualified manufacturers who have supplied comparable projects in the region.
World Bank poultry procurement runs through the borrowing government's project implementation unit, not through the Bank itself. Notices are published as Specific Procurement Notices under a named project (livestock development, agri-food value chain, resilience programmes) and follow the Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers. Goods packages for poultry are usually procured through Request for Bids with international competition above the country threshold.
Review this tender with our sourcing desk
Send us the scope and we will return an equipment breakdown, an indicative budget range and a shortlist of manufacturers able to supply and commission it. Free for buyers — supplier-paid model.